Vivergo Fuels Limited –  Online Privacy Notice

Who are we?

This website [https://vivergofuels.com] (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Vivergo Fuels Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 5998024) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out).

What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Websitewe collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
    • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
  • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.
    • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
    • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you.
    • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

We collect this information for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security. If you do not want us to collect this information you can use your web browser’s “do not track” (“DNT”) facility to tell us that you don’t want to be tracked when you visit our Website. Further information about DNT can be found at https://allaboutdnt.com.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, please refer to our Cookies Policy which is summarised below.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically, we delete user browsing information every 12 months.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area (EEA).

Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘Contact Us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area (EEA).

Recruitment

How do we use this data?

We use information you supply in support of your application so that we can consider your application, assess your suitability, conduct eligibility checks (with your consent) and for equal opportunities purposes.

We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any information we ask you to supply in relation

to past criminal offences will be held by us only in accordance with your consent (unless the supply of this information is required by law because of the nature of the role you are applying for). If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.

Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you apply for a position with us, or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.

With the exception of personal data which we collect and use for the purpose of entering into a contract with you, you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?[1]

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the ABF group in the future. If we do this, we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to. [2]

If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our employee privacy notice (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. recruitment agencies, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run online testing for us).

We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area (EEA).

 Information you give us when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw, or promotion or complete a survey

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with your personal data when you use our Website. However, some communications, services and facilities can only be provided if you supply us with relevant details. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey you will be asked to provide us with your contact details. If we ask you to supply us with information that is not strictly necessary in order for us to provide you with the communication, service or facility you are interested in, we will make this clear. This might be because it’s useful to us in helping us learn more about our customers or enhance our products and services.[1]

If you do sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey, we will use the personal data you provide:

  • to provide you with newsletters and other promotional information that you request from us;
  • to provide you with specific information about our products and services where you request this; and
  • to improve our understanding of the needs and interests of our customers and contacts.

When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so for our legitimate business interests in developing and promoting our goods and services and communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. You can object to our use of your data for these purposes at any time.

We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

If you provide us with your information in connection with a competition entry, prize draw or promotion, we will use this to administer our competition, to communicate competition results where relevant and to deliver prizes. When we use your personal data for these purposes, we do so because it is necessary for us to collect and use this information for the performance of our contract with you in accordance with our competition rules.

How long do we keep this information for?

Information we hold for market research purposes is not usually held in a form that will identify you for longer than 3 years.

Information we hold in connection with the management of competitions, prize draws, and promotions is usually held for 6 years.

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes so that we can send you newsletters and other promotional material is held by us for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications. However, you can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us via this website by sending a message to our Marketing Dept via the Contact tab at the top of the page in the website menu.

Who do we share this information with?

We share this data where necessary with our suppliers, service providers and professional advisers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect when you sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition, prize draw or promotion or complete a survey is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area (EEA).

Direct Marketing

How do we use this data?

We will use contact details you give us to deliver promotional information that you request or that we feel may interest you. We will also use this information to gain insights into the needs and interests of our customer base and to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

We will only contact you for marketing purposes by email and/or SMS if you have consented to this.

When we use your data for our direct marketing purposes we do so for our legitimate interests in promoting our business and the goods we offer.  

How long do we keep this information for?

We keep information for direct marketing purposes for as long as you continue to be interested in receiving our marketing communications.

You can tell us to stop using your details for marketing purposes by contacting us via this website by sending a message to our Marketing Dept via the Contact tab at the top of the page in the website menu.

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary we share this data with our suppliers and service providers.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we hold for direct marketing purposes is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the European Economic Area (EEA).

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us via this website by sending a message to our HR Dept via the Contact tab at the top of the page in the website menu.

Contacting us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to our GDPR coordinator at info@vivergofuels.com.

If you have a concern about the way we handle your personal data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO). You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This privacy notice was last updated on 5th April 2018.

 

Cookies Policy

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies used by Vivergo Fuels:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiry date
_utma This cookie collects information on each unique browser that visits a page on our site and provides each user with a unique ID. The information collected is completely anonymous. This cookie expires after two years.
_utmb This is created when a user first logs onto the website and is used to calculate how long a visit takes. This cookie will expire after thirty minutes.
_utmc Works alongside  _utmb to calculate how long a visit takes. Expires when a user leaves the site.
_utmz Is designed to provide information on the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our site. This cookie expires after six months.
_atuvc This cookie is used to track usage of on page social share buttons. This cookie will expire after one year.
_qca Used for user reviews and customer feedback. Expires after three years.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@vivergofuels.com.