Vivergo Fuels Limited –  Online Privacy Notice

Who are we?

This website https://vivergofuels.com (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Vivergo Fuels Limited (registered in England and Wales under company number 5998024) (called in this notice “we”, “our” or “us”).

Purpose of this notice

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect about you when you visit our Website or otherwise provide us with information.

It also tells you how you can exercise Your Rights (including the right to object to some of the data handling we carry out). See Your Rights section below for details.

What personal data do we collect?

Site traffic data and information about your computer

How do we use this data?

When you browse our Website, we use cookies to collect:

  • Information about your use of our Websitewe collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.
    • We use this information to record visitor numbers, their use of different areas of the Website and any useful features or links. We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.
  • Information about your computer; this includes your IP address, operating system and browser type.
    • We use this information to help maintain the security of our Website and to identify trends so that we can improve its performance.
    • We also use this information to customise the Website according to your interests and to ensure the Website’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you.
    • We do not use this information in any way that would identify you personally.

Any other information that we collect about your use of our Website is used on the basis that this is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests in maintaining and managing our Website and ensuring its security.

For more information about how we use cookies on our Website, please refer to our Cookies Policy which is summarised below.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep information about your visit to our Website for as long as is necessary for the purposes we’ve mentioned. Typically, we delete user browsing information every 12 months.

Who do we share this information with?

We share information about visitors to our Website with service providers who help us administer and manage the Website.

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information we collect about your use of our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK.

Information you send us

How do we use this data?

You do not have to supply us directly with any information when you use our Website. If you choose to use our ‘Contact Us’ feature or otherwise get in touch with us, we will use the information you send us for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. When we use your personal data for this purpose, we do so for our legitimate business interest in communicating with you in accordance with your wishes and expectations. We will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

How long do we keep this information for?

We will only keep your information for as long as is necessary in order to manage your query. We usually keep records of routine queries for 12 months but in some cases (for example where the query relates to a contract between us, or where we need to obtain legal advice in order to respond to a complaint) we may need to retain a record of our communications for up to 6 years.

Who do we share this information with?

We will share your data with our service providers and our professional advisers if this is necessary in order to resolve a query or complaint.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission;
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Information you send us via our Website is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK.

Recruitment

How do we use this data?

We use information you supply in support of your application so that we can consider your application, assess your suitability, conduct eligibility checks (with your consent) and for equal opportunities purposes.

We use your data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in managing our recruitment and so that we can take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. Any information we ask you to supply in relation to past criminal offences will be held by us only in accordance with your consent (unless the supply of this information is required by law because of the nature of the role you are applying for). If a position that is, or may be, of interest to you requires background checks, we will tell you about this.

Where necessary, we will also use this data for the purpose of our legitimate interests in accessing appropriate professional advice and in order to ensure we comply with legal obligations to which our business is subject.

When you apply for a position with us, or submit information in support of your application, we will tell you whether the information we are requesting is essential so that we can progress your application or whether the supply of this information is optional.

With the exception of personal data which we collect and use for the purpose of entering into a contract with you, you can object to our use of the data you have provided at any time.

How long do we keep this information for?

We usually retain information supplied by job applicants for no longer than 12 months following a relevant recruitment decision. If your application is unsuccessful, we may decide to retain your details for longer if we think you may be suitable for another position that may arise within the ABF group in the future. If we do this, we will let you know about this so that you can opt out if you want to.

If your application is successful, relevant information will be used for the purpose of administering your subsequent employment and will be retained and used in accordance with our employee privacy notice (a copy of which will be provided when you take up your employment).

Who do we share this information with?

Where necessary so that we can manage our recruitment process, we will share your information with our service providers and professional advisers (e.g. recruitment agencies, providers who carry out background checks on our behalf, and if applicable to the role you are applying for, suppliers who run online testing for us).

We will also contact third parties whose details you have supplied so that we can verify information you have supplied in relation to your previous employment and qualifications.

Otherwise we will not share your information with any third party unless:

  • we have your permission (for example in order to share your details with another group company for their recruitment purposes);
  • we are required to do so by law;
  • this is necessary so that we can enforce our terms of use, rights or property or the rights or property of any third party; or
  • this is necessary in connection with the sale of our business or its assets (in which case your details will be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s advisers and will be passed to the new owners).

Where do we transfer this information to?

Any information you send us in support of your employment application is stored within, and not transferred outside of, the UK.

Cookies Policy

How we use cookies

You can find more information about the types of cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

  • Strictly necessary cookies–These cookies are necessary for the website to function correctly and to provide users with functions they specifically request (e.g. logging into a section of the website, selecting an item for the shopping basket, or filling in a form). These cookies can be disabled by changing your browser settings, but some parts of the site will not then work.
  • Analytics cookies– These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor’s name and our website uses IP anonymisation to truncate your IP address. All information that these cookies collect is aggregated and, therefore, anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Cookies used by Vivergo Fuels:

Cookie Type Name Purpose 1st / 3rd party Lifespan
Strictly necessary cookie PHPSESSID

 

 

This is used by the PHP language to identify you as a unique user. It expires when you close your browser and does not store personal data about you.

1st party

 

 

 

End of session (maximum duration 24 minutes)
Strictly necessary cookie CatAccCookies This cookie is used to detect whether the cookie bar should be hidden 1st party 1 month
Google Analytics cookies _utmc

_utma

_utmb

_utmz

_ga

_gat

_gali

_gid

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The data that is generated by the cookie (including your IP Address) and is forwarded to Google. Google use this information to compile reports on our behalf and to help us improve the website. The information informs us about the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

 

 

3rd party End of Session

13 months

30 minutes

6 months

13 months

10 minutes

30 seconds

24 hours

How to control and delete cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

To opt out of Google Analytics, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer, as well as more general information about cookies. Please be aware that restricting all cookies via your browser settings may affect your ability to navigate and use our website.

Your Rights

You can ask us at any time to provide you with a copy of your personal data. In relation to personal data you have supplied to us, and which is held by us for the purpose of entering into a contract between us or on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to ask us for a copy of this information in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format so that you can reuse it or share it with other organisations.

If you think the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to correct it or complete it.

In some circumstances you also have the right to object to our processing of your data and can ask us to restrict our use of your data and to delete it.

There are some exceptions to these rights, however. For example, it will not be possible for us to delete your data if we are required by law to keep it or if we hold it in connection with a contract with you. Similarly, access to your data may be refused if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights you should contact us via this website by sending a message to our HR Dept via the Contact tab at the top of the page in the website menu.

Contact us and your rights of complaint

Questions, comments or requests concerning this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to Group Communications Manager at press@absugar.com

You have the right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioners’ Office (‘ICO’) or to seek a remedy through the courts if you believe that your rights have been reached. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your information, you can report it to the ICO. You can find details of how to do this on the ICO website at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

This cookie notice was last updated on 16 March 2021